Salvia officinalis ( sage , also called garden sage , or common sage ) is a perennial, evergreen subshrub , with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. It is a member of the family Lamiaceae and is native to the Mediterranean region, though it has...
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) has a bevy of beautiful benefits ranging from moisturizing your skin and supporting healthy collagen development to fighting off skin-damaging free radicals. Since ancient times, this aromatic herb has had a prominent role in...
Chamomilla Recutita Extract and Anthemis Nobilis Extract are both from the plant Chamomile and should have topical soothing effect. Chamomilla Recutita Extract — ethereal oil with demulcent spiroeter, bisabolol, chamazulen. Matricaria recutita or German...
Achillea Millefolium Extract , also called Yarrow Extract, is an extract of the whole plant. It is a clear, brown-green liquid with a faint herbal odor. Achillea Millefolium Extract is used in bath, body and hand, hair, and skin cleansing products, as well as...
Panthenol is also known as Dexpanthenol, Dexpanthenolium, D-Panthenol and many other industrial names. It is considered non toxic and safe even with regular use; this is why it is used even in the manufacture of medicines and treatments for acne and skin blemishes....
Benzyl benzoate is found naturally in some essential oils. One of those being Cinnamon leaf essential oil. Benzyl benzoate is an ingredient of a lotion used to cure scabies. Benzyl benzoate is found in many popular brand name skincare products.