In cosmetics, xanthan gum is used to prepare water gels, usually in conjunction with bentonite clays. It is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilize the oil droplets against coalescence . It has some skin hydrating properties. Xanthan gum is a common...
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate is a water soluble long chain organic phosphate ester supplied as potassium salt with powder form. Potassium Cetyl Phosphate is generally used as a co-emulsifier with low HLB nonionics, and is completely non-irritating to skin. Potassium...
Sorbitan stearate is an essential ingredient in many lotions and other skin-care products. It acts as a humectant to bind moisture, thicken the product, and stabilize the mixture of water and oils. This stabilization effect is why sorbitan stearate is known as an...
Sodium cocoyl glutamate is an anionic detergent as are detergents like sodium laureth sulfate. It is considered mild, but generally anionic detergents (aka surfactants) are better at removing oils (including silicone) than nonionic detergents like decyl glucoside and...
Capryloyl Glycine, an amino acid that restrains bacterium and assists with sebum control. Capryloyl Glycine also increases the ability to better transport the other active ingredients. Capryloyl glycine, a combination of capric acids from coconut or palm oils and the...
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is obtained from wheat germ and is a light yellow or reddish oil. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is used in the formulation of a wide range cosmetics and personal care products. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is an oil expressed...