Fennel oil, Bitter, USA is also known as Common Fennel oil. It is obtained by steam distillation of the dried seeds.
Fennel oil is made from the Foeniculum vulgare plant, an herb that’s grown in many parts of the world for use as a food and spice. You might use fennel seed oil to help treat pain and discomfort due to colic, irritable bowel syndrome, indigestion, menstruation and many other causes. Before you begin taking fennel oil to relieve pain, consult your doctor to discuss the correct dosage and potential health dangers.
Fennel oil as a diuretic can help eliminate toxins and fat from the body’s tissue. The estrogen effect of fennel can actually stimulate the production of new collagen, which helps to create a smoother skin appearance, as well. This oil is applied as a topical treatment, but does have potential side effects. For women who are taking hormone therapies or birth control, it should be discussed with a doctor before using fennel oil. This treatment can also reduce the effectiveness of ciproflaxin, an antibiotic. Some will experience sensitivity to sunlight and those who are allergic to celery or carrots could experience an allergic reaction. It can also result in contact dermatitis in some cases.
Fennel oil rarely causes side effects when you take it at the recommended amounts, but it may stimulate an allergic reaction in some people, warns the University of Michigan Health System. Don’t take fennel oil if you’re allergic to any part of the plant. Also, don’t take fennel oil if you have an estrogen-sensitive type of cancer like breast or ovarian cancer, because the herb’s slight estrogenic action could spur further growth of the cancer cells. Fennel oil can interact negatively with certain medications, specifically fluoroquinolone-family drugs like the antibiotic ciprofloxacin, cautions the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center. Because fennel can inhibit your absorption of these types of medications, you shouldn’t take fennel oil if you’re on these drugs.
Fennel Oil purportedly had medicinal properties that allowed the product to act as a “bactericide,” antiseptic, antimicrobial, diuretic, antifungal and immune stimulant. It also was being promoted to treat obesity, increase the milk of nursing mothers, and for obstruction of the spleen, liver and gall bladder. Helichrysum Oil had similar such properties. According to the website, it was an anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antiseptic and “antibruising” product. It could treat diseases ranging from arthritis, asthma and chronic bronchitis to liver ailments, rheumatism and whooping cough.
Fennel oil is also used as an effective remedy to relieve cough and cold by helping expel mucus accumulations from the throat and bronchi. As such, fennel oil serves to relieve chest congestion and sinus.
Fennel oil also serves to relieve menopause and premenopausal symptoms. You may use fennel oil to relieve pain in the lower abdomen during menopause, and other symptoms associated with this state, like nausea, vomiting, giddiness, and fatigue.
Fennel oil may also be used in the form of an infusion. You can boil fennel oil in water and inhale the vapors to relieve cough, bronchitis, and even rheumatoid arthritis.
Fennel oil has been used for centuries for its many health benefits. Metaphysical practitioners use the oil in a wide range of applications as well. Cosmetically, the oil is added to skin toners. The herb fennel is classified mainly as a carminative, working to ease digestive upsets. The herb also has antimicrobial properties and promotes weight loss. Fennel oil has also been used to treat insomnia and babies’ stomach cramps.
Fennel oil contains anethole, which explains why the oil is an essential part of aromatherapy. The polymers in fennel act as phytoestrogens so the medicinal uses for fennel oil were established centuries ago. The present Chinese pharmacopoeia promotes fennel for vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain. The Ayurvedic pharmacopoeia recommends fennel for flatulent dyspepsia, anorexia, and colic in children.
In fact, fennel seeds were chewed to obtain sweet-smelling breath in the past when artificial mints and breath fresheners were not available. And everyone knows how conducive fresh, sweets-smelling breath is to amorous encounters! This is also one reason why the essential oil made from fennel seeds has emerged as a significant ingredient in the manufacture of perfumes, soaps, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals in modern times.