Vegetable Glycerin found in Toothpaste El-Natural
Vegetable Glycerin is an ingredient found in our Toothpaste El-Natural product as shown above.
Ingredients contained are not sold separately from the product unless it's the only ingredient.

Vegetable glycerin is colorless and sweet in taste. Under low temperature, it hardens to a white crystalline mass. Vegetable glycerin has hygroscopic properties means it easily soak up water from the surrounding air. Thus, if glycerin is kept open it will take moisture from the air and ultimately, it would become 80% glycerin and 20% water. In making botanical extracts, it is also used as an alternate for alcohol. It is generally obtained from plant oils and used as a bribe and as an ingredient in numerous products such as soap, shampoo , cosmetics, toothpaste and pharmaceuticals.

Vegetable glycerin, also called glycerol, is a type of liquid derived from a variety of vegetable oils and is used in various applications throughout the food-processing and pharmaceutical industries for its potential health benefits. In the food industry, glycerin is used as a preservative and sweetener, while the pharmaceutical industry uses it as a binding agent and lubricant in various medications.

Vegetable glycerin is also used in the baking industry and for making confectioneries. It is used to soften icing which is applied on cakes. This icing based in glycerin, also helps to add sweetness to the cake. Sugar crystallization in candies is prevented by adding glycerin to the candies recipes.

Vegetable glycerin for natural hair care is excellent, as it helps to retain the appropriate moisture levels in the hair, by extracting moisture from the air and supplying it to the hair shaft. Thus it helps to prevent frizz in curly hair, and regular applications of hair can be done as it does not make the hair dry or tangled. You can also use a hydrated glycerin spray for a quick moisturizer effect. In a spray bottle mix vegetable glycerin, with water and essential oil, and shake the bottle well. Then apply this mix of vegetable glycerin for hair , to get smooth hair.

Vegetable glycerin is vastly used for skin and hair care. Even dermatologists recommend glycerin based products. There are many glycerin uses for skin. For people who have sensitive skin, glycerin soap is recommended. It helps to make the skin smooth and soft. Studies show that it helps the skin cells to mature in a natural way. It also helps to maintain healthy skin, and so the chances of non-melanoma skin cancer and psoriasis are reduced. Vegetable glycerin also helps in healing, helps to reduce bruising, and aids in repairing tissues.

Vegetable glycerin is made by a process of extraction. Glycerin is technically a fat, although it is water soluble. To make glycerin, fat molecules derived from seeds or nuts are split. The result is glycerol fats, or glycerin. The process is called hydrolysis and consists of using water, heat and pressure to break apart the molecules. Often, glycerin is the byproduct from processing other types of oils, although it also can be made as the primary product.

Vegetable glycerin is used as substitute additive to alcohol for herbal tinctures. Vegetable glycerin is used as a chief ingredient to make glycerites that are an alcohol free based herbal extract. To preserve sugariness and moisture, it is also used in net carb products and in making protein bars. So the protein bars stay moist and are more chewable.

Vegetable glycerin is also used for hair growth. Using glycerin, you can condition dry, tightly curled and fragile hair. It eases irritation by rubbing on scalp if you have dry, flaky scalp. It aids to strengthen the hair that leads to less splintering of the hair and less formation of split ends.

To order online, click here :
http://www.newlife-today.com/order/
Notice : closed on Fri 1st Dec. [dismiss]