Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is obtained from wheat germ and is a light yellow or reddish oil. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is used in the formulation of a wide range cosmetics and personal care products.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is an oil expressed or extracted from the germ of Triticum vulgare . Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil contains significant amounts of Vitamin E, an essential factor in the human diet, which has led to its use as a dietary supplement. Since Wheat Germ Oil is obtained from natural sources, the amount of Vitamin E can vary based on different varieties of wheat grown under variable climatic conditions.
A component of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, alpha-tocopherol, or Vitamin E, is on the Food and Drug Administration’s (FDA) list of substances that are Generally Recognized as Safe ( GRAS )as nutrients. The safety of Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration. In 2001, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on this ingredient and reaffirmed the above conclusion.