Sodium Cocoamphoacetate is often used in makeup removers and products designed for use on people with sensitive skin, children and babies because of its mild and non-irritating properties.
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is an organic compound derived from coconut oil. According to studies, it is nonmutagenic, and at a concentration of 10%, it is neither an irritant nor sensitizer.
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is less commonly used as a main ingredient in beauty products, though it is common in shampoo and conditioner due to its ability to condition as well as cleanse. It also enhances the foaming action of products like shaving cream, foaming soaps and mousse.