application and as a humectant to draw moisture into the skin. Although all glycerine performs a similar function in cosmetics and products, it can be derived from numerous sources.
Glycerine, also called glycerol or glycerin, is an odorless chemical used as an additive in many pharmaceutical products and cosmetics. Glycerine is used in body care products as a lubricant to increase the ease of product application and as a humectant to draw moisture into the skin.
Glycerine is a great conditioner. It also soothes the skin. Glycerine is also a source of lecithin (used in foods as a fat emulsifier, and a vital component of all cell membrances in the body) and of tocopherols (vitamin E).
The glycerine base is non-toxic and substantially tasteless and has been found to be an excellent carrier for vitamins A, D and E, as well as 5 vitamin mixtures of the fat-soluble and watersoluble types. Thus, the vitamins suitable for incorporation in glycerol are not only the fat-soluble types A, D and E, but also the water-soluble vitamins Bi1 B2, Be and other members of the B Scomplex group as well as vitamin C. In the composition, the glycerol base may range widely in amount, from about 50% to about 98% by weight, based on the entire composition.